Untitled Document
PRESS RELEASE
June 25, 2015
ESSEX COUNTY FREEHOLDERS
HONOR THE MONTCLAIR H. S. CREW TEAM

(Newark, NJ) – During its Wednesday, June 24th, meeting held at Montclair Town Hall, the Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders honored the Montclair High School Crew Team for the fourth consecutive year, and for its outstanding 2015 season.  The Board’s Commendations were sponsored and presented to the team by Freeholder Vice President Brendan Gill of Montclair and District 5 Freeholder Cynthia Toro of Bloomfield.



The Montclair H. S. Crew Team was honored by the Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders during its Wednesday, June 24th, meeting held at Montclair Town Hall.  Pictured above with members of the team are: Freeholder Vice President Brendan Gill of Montclair (front row, far right), District 5 Freeholder Cynthia Toro of Bloomfield (2nd row, far right), Freeholder President Britnee Timberlake of East Orange (back row, far right), Coach Jeremy Michalitsianos (back row, 2nd from right) and Freeholder Patricia Sebold of Livingston (front row, far left.) Photo by Glen Frieson
 

Last year when we were here to honor the Crew Team, I told you I hoped to see you again next year, but that was contingent on two things happening: that you would have another great season in 2015, and that I would be re-elected in November”, said Freeholder Vice President Brendan Gill.  “I’m happy to say that both of those things occurred, and I am delighted to welcome you back again this year!”  He went on to say, “In a relatively short amount of time, you have made this program one of the school’s most successful, and it is a pleasure to be here with my colleagues, Freeholders Cynthia Toro, Patricia Sebold, Leonard Luciano and Freeholder President Britnee Timberlake, to applaud your hard work and success in the fine tradition of Montclair athletics.”  He went on to say, “As a proud Mountie myself, I want to say that when you represent Montclair, you make all of us proud… not only as members of the Crew Team, but also as members of our community.”

“I’d like to thank the Essex County Board of Freeholders, and especially Freeholder Gill and Freeholder Cynthia Toro”, said Head Coach Jeremy Michalitsianos, “as well as Montclair High School, and in particular Principal James Earle, Athletic Director Jeff Gannon, the Booster Club, the team’s parents, and of course the crew members who enjoyed this great season.” 

The team’s successful season was highlighted by great results at four prestigious competitions: the Garden State Scholastic Championships held April 25th on the Cooper River in Camden; the Philadelphia City Championships held May 3rd on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia; the Stotesbury Cup Regatta held May 15-16, also on the Schuylkill River; and the Scholastic Rowing Association of America National Championships Regatta (National Championships) held May 22-23, also on the Cooper River.  The Crew Team, the Mounties, entered crews that won six Gold, four Silver and four Bronze medals at the Garden State Championships, qualifying nine crews to compete at the National Championships; six gold, two silver and one bronze medals at the Philadelphia Championships; one gold, two silver and one bronze medals at the Stotesbury Cup; and two silver medals at the National Championships.

While the Board’s Commendation applauded the success of the entire 93-member team, the presentations highlighted the exceptional accomplishments of nine gold-medal winning crews in particular:

  • The Girls Junior 8 Crew won gold medals at the Garden State, Philadelphia and Stotesbury Cup Championships, and a silver medal at the National Championships, powered by:  Emery Bergmann, Maya Stepansky, Camilla Zivari, Lily Kuhn, Rachael Brown, Kelly Freedman, Allison Connors, Juliet Traylor, Caton Day, Neave Burton, Elizabeth Levendosky and Hallie Meisler (Coxswain);

 

  • The Boys Varsity Double Crewwon gold medals at the Garden State and Philadelphia Championships, and silver medals at the Stotesbury Cup and National Championships, powered by: James Pew and Owen Daly-Smith;
  • The Boys Novice 8 Crewwon gold medals at the Garden State and Philadelphia Championships, and a silver medal at the Stotesbury Cup, powered by Brie Muldoon, Walter Collins, Aiden Bradley, Arjun Nischol, Hunter McKenzie, George Rogers, Eli Kline, Henry Vecchione, Djoume Traore and Andrew Firestone (Coxswain);

 

  • The Girls Freshman 8 Crew won a gold medal at the Philadelphia Championships, a silver medal at the Garden State Championships, and a bronze medal at the Stotesbury Cup, powered by: Maureen Dunn, Beate Kaz, Emma St. John, Emily Kaloudis, Vreeland Tobin, Madeline Pitera, Isobel Wastler, Wynn McClenahan and Julianna Langhorn (Coxswain);
  • The Boys Lightweight Varsity Double Crew won a gold medal at the Garden State Championships and a silver medal at the Philadelphia Championships, powered by Ethan St. John and Kai Jensen;

 

  • The Boys Junior 8 Crew won a gold medal at the Philadelphia Championships and a silver medal at the Garden State Championships, powered by: Caleb DeSmith, Alexander Zincani, John Moore, Ian Barnes, Kenny Coplan, Christopher Fabian, Edward Michalitsianos, Henry Pew and Sophia Corriere (Coxswain);
  • The Boys Junior 4 Crew won a gold medal at the Garden State Championships and a silver medal at the Philadelphia Championships, powered by Natan Schattner-Elmaleh, Devin Murphy, Patrick King, Christopher Kaloudis and Tori Schoen (Coxswain);

 

  • The Boys Varsity Single of Adam Pollack won the gold medal at the Garden State Championships; and
  • The Girls Lightweight 4 Crew won a gold medal at the Philadelphia Championships, powered by: Cara Meyer, Glynnis Harvey, Rachel Rosenberg, Gabriella Aase-Remedios and Emma Arian (Coxswain)

 

The full 2015 roster is: Senior Girls Julia Burstein, Isabella Corriere, Teddi Mattox, Nina Silverman, Christina Sokolic, Danique Van Winden and Jenna Walpole; Senior Boys Owen Daly-Smith, James Pew, Adam Pollack and Ethan St. John; Junior Girls Emma Arian, Rachael Brown, Neave Burton, Josie Cerbone, Allison Connors, Sophia Corriere, Caton Day, Kelly Freedman, Glynnis Harvey, Elizabeth Levendosky, Anastasiya May, Hallie Meisler, Cayley Montoya, Tyler Nedzi, Rachel Rosenberg, Elisabeth Schifrin, Tori Schoen and Camilla Zivari; Junior Boys Ian Barnes, Caleb DeSmith, Christopher Fabian, Jack Gonzales-Randall, Kai Jensen, Edward Michalitsianos, John Moore, Henry Pew, Natan Schattner-Elmaleh and Alex Zincani; Sophomore Girls Gabriella Aase-Remedios, Chista Behbin-Guirand, Emery Bergmann, Alexa Greenbaum, Lily Kuhn, Cara Meyer, Maya Stepansky and Juliet Traylor; Sophomore Boys Holden Bradley, Benjamin Feltz, Christopher Kaloudis, Patrick King, James MacCallum, Hunter

McKenzie-Nozari, Devin Murphy, Aaron Segal, Joshua Tapper and Daniel Velez; Freshman Girls Kaya Adleman, Abigail Cohen, Chloe Connor, Eve Cooke, Lily Cunningham, Joni Mae De Los Santos, Maureen Dunn, Helen Healy, Emily Kaloudis, Beate Kaz, Danielle Kurzweil, Julianna Langhorn, Wynn McClenahan, Madeline Pitera, Rian Preston, Chloe Rosenberg, Emma St. John, Vreeland Tobin and Isobel Wastler; and Freshman Boys Alek Bobyock-Rosen, Aiden Bradley, Walter Collins, Kenny Coplan, Liam Daly-Smith, Gabe Finnell, Andrew Firestone, Eli Frank, Maxwell Kaplan, Eli Kline, Max Moore, Brie Muldoon, Arjun Nischol, George Rogers, Henry Skutch, Djoume Traore and Henry Vecchione.

The team was coached by Head Coach Jeremy Michalitsianos, Coach Lorna Rundle and Assistant Coaches Reuben Man, Julian Canha and Steve McNeilly.

Freeholder Brendan Gill of Montclair is serving his first term as an At-Large member of the Freeholder Board and first year as the Board’s Vice President, having also served one term as the District 5 Freeholder.  Freeholder Cynthia D. Toro of Bloomfield is currently serving her first term representing District 5 which includes Belleville, Bloomfield, Glen Ridge, Montclair and Nutley.  She is the first Latina to serve on the Freeholder Board.

 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
For Additional Information:
Gary Kroessig, Public Information
Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders
gkroessig@freeholders.essexcountynj.org

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders, County of Essex
Hall of Records - Room 558, 465 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd., Newark, New Jersey 07102
Tel: (973) 621-4486 Fax: (973) 621-5695