Untitled Document

 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

June 24, 2011

ESSEX COUNTY FREEHOLDERS
HONOR THE GLEN RIDGE H.S. BOYS LACROSSE TEAM
2011 GROUP I STATE CHAMPION

(Newark, NJ) – The Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders honored the Glen Ridge High School Boys Lacrosse Team for winning the 2011 Group I State Championship at the Board’s June 23, 2011, meeting held at Belleville Town Hall.



Pictured above with members of the Group I State Championship Glen Ridge H. S. Boys Lacrosse Team are Head  Coach Carl Houser, III (far right), Athletic Director Tim Liddy (back row, far left), Freeholder Rufus I. Johnson (back row, 2nd from left) of Newark, who made the presentation to the team on behalf of the Board, and Assistant Coaches Greg Lane (back row, 3rd from right) and Mike Velez (behind Coach Houser).    Photo by Glen Frieson

The team, which finished the season with an overall record of 15-4, captured its first-ever Group I State Championship by defeating perennial power,  Mountain Lakes High School, 9-8, on June 2, 2011, in Livingston.  In addition to a successful season in the Gibbs Conference, the team also won its first-ever Essex County Athletic Directors Association Tournament (Essex County Tournament) when it defeated Seton Hall Prep, 9-6, in the May 14th Championship game in North Caldwell.

The team is comprised of the following members: Seniors Carl Castor, Emmett Arthur, Elijah Conte (Co-Captain), Mac Davis, Pat Johnston, Nick Martell, Gabe Senkiw, Zach Doss and Matt McMahon (Co-Captain); Juniors John Winchell, Dan DiGioia, Matt Markowitz, Andrew Hopkins, Ethan Johns, Jameson Smith, Will Frohling and Matt Lander; Sophomores Eric Prezioso, Nick Spitaletta, Shane Doss, Brad D’Alessandro, Colin Goldstein, Joey Salvatelli, Michael Tringali, Stephen Ducey, Michael Lloyd and John Morrow; and Freshmen Jackson Kinley, Marcus Cunningham and Jack DePhillips.

The 2011 Glen Ridge High School Boys Lacrosse Team was coached by Head Coach Carl Houser, III, and Assistant Coaches Mike Velez, Greg Lane, Paul Schwern, Brendan Keneally and Gerard Martell; the Managers were Spencer Cohen, Katie Cullinan, Rebecka Dubina, Emilie DeLeers and Harrison Eisen.

The Board’s commendation was sponsored by Freeholder Vice President Ralph R. Caputo of Belleville, and the presentation to the team was made by Freeholder Rufus I. Johnson of Newark.

Download This Release

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
For Additional Information:
Gary Kroessig, Public Information
Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders
973-621-4452 (phone) 973-621-5696 (fax)
gkroessig@freeholders.essexcountynj.org

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders, County of Essex
Hall of Records - Room 558, 465 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd., Newark, New Jersey 07102
Tel: (973) 621-4486 Fax: (973) 621-5695